![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Every type of wax is defined by certain parameters such as hardness, melting point, viscosity, colour, and many others. These determine the large number of potential uses of the product. Some waxes are approved as food additives (E 901, E 905, E 912, E 914). Those waxes must comply with stringent specifications that are described by international laws and regulations. Most important are EC, FDA, and MITI approvals, but there are other national guidelines which have to be taken into account in some countries. A great number of waxes, mineral hydrocarbons or white oils are also approved for use in pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food contact applications. Wax applications can be classified into two categories:
Out of several thousand applications which have been reported up to present, only a small selection can be presented here. For details please refer to EWF member companies. Examples: |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|